7th Street Melville us the home for the poetry festival THIS weekend from 12-14 October, hosting a range of poets and styles in a number of venues and I am SO there as part of the line-up.

According to organiser Hans Pienaar, the programme has been developed to serve a multi-lingual audience of all ages and tastes.

“There is something for everyone. There will be about 50 poets working in English, Afrikaans and Zulu, storytellers from the Kwesukela group to enthral the little ones and a ‘no holds barred’ Word n Sound slam poetry final with Afurakan where the rap brigade will slug it out,” said Pienaar.

The main aim of the festival is to provide a platform for poets from all walks of life. Visual interpretations of the poetic idea will include contributions from several artists, such as an installation by Willem Boshoff, photographic work by Strijdom van der Merwe and ‘concrete poetry’ by Hennie Meyer.

The musical offering will range from classical arrangements of poetry performed by mezzo soprano, Linette van der Merwe and pianist Marten van Wyk.

Two lounges will provide non-stop playlists of documentaries on poetry and poets as well as poetically-inspired music.

The Melon
Saturday Oct 13                                                                                      Sunday Oct 14
First session: 10.30am-12pm                                                           First session: 1.30pm- 3pm

Lionel Murcott                                                                                        Kobus Moolman
Tumelo Khoza                                                                                          Mphutlane wa Bofelo
David Chislett                                                                                           Mxolisi Nyezwa
Mphutlane wa Bofelo                                                                             Tumelo Khosa
Mxolisi Nyezwa                                                                                       Gerard Rudolf
Kobus Moolman                                                                                     Michelle McGrane

Second session: 4pm to 5.30pm                                                      Second session: 3.30pm to 5.00pm.
Alan Finlay                                                                                                Marcelle Olivier
Arja Salafranca                                                                                        Lionel Murcott
Phillippa Yaa de Villiers                                                                      Khulekani Magubane
Gail Dendy                                                                                                 Gerard Rudolf
Khulile Nxumalo                                                                                     Khulile Nxumalo
Michelle McGrane                                                                                  Alan Finlay
Gary Cummiskey